Wine, tapas & vermouth · Fenals · Lloret de Mar
01 The bar
Wine & tapas
A glass of wine, some tapas to share and the afternoon stretches on.
Fenals · since 2024
Esquina Habanera opened in summer 2024 on a corner in Fenals. A neighbourhood bar for sharing patatas bravas, fried squid or a board of Iberian ham over a glass of wine, watching the match, live music on tardeo afternoons and making a night of it.
The wine list has whites, a rosé, reds and cava from Terra Alta, Rioja, Ribera del Duero, Rueda and Galicia, and every one is also served by the glass. And for an aperitivo, classic vermouth: over ice, with orange and an olive.
- 4.6Google rating · 110 reviews
- 10–1Tuesday to Sunday
- 2024in Fenals since the summer
- dogs welcome · terrace
02 The menu
Tapas, boards and wines to share, no rush.
Tapas
- Patatas bravas€5.50
- Battered squid rings€7.50
- Andalusian-style fried squid€8.00
- Croquettes€7.00
Ham or chicken.
- Sweet potato fries€6.00
- Mozzarella sticks€7.00
- Crispy chicken strips€7.00
- Chicken wings€7.00
- Padrón peppers€6.00
Nibbles
- Olives€1.00
- Crisps€1.50
- Cockles€7.50
- Half portion of bread with tomato€2.00
- Bread with tomato€2.50
- Toast with anchovy€6.50
Sharing boards
- Assorted cured meats board€12.00
Assorted cured meats with bread, tomato and olive oil.
- Iberian ham board€15.00
Thin slices of Iberian ham with bread, tomato and olive oil.
- Cheese board€13.50
A selection of cheeses with jam and assorted nuts.
- Mixed board€14.00
Cheeses and Iberian ham with bread, tomato and olive oil.
Bocadillos
Spanish baguette sandwiches.
- Iberian ham
- Half
- €4.50
- Whole
- €7.50
- Serrano ham
- Half
- €3.00
- Whole
- €5.50
- Cooked ham
- Half
- €3.00
- Whole
- €5.50
- Longaniza sausage
- Half
- €3.00
- Whole
- €5.50
- Fuet (dry sausage)
- Half
- €3.00
- Whole
- €5.50
- Cheese
- Half
- €3.00
- Whole
- €5.50
- Tuna
- Half
- €3.00
- Whole
- €5.50
- Bikini€2.70
Toasted ham and cheese sandwich.
Vermouth & mixed drinks
Vermouth
- Lustau Blanco€4.00
- Lustau Rosso€4.00
- Martini Blanco€4.00
- Martini Rosso€4.00
- Izaguirre€3.50
- Aperol Spritz€9.00
- Campari Spritz€10.00
- Bitter Kas€3.00
Mixed drinks
- Standard mixed drink€8.00
- Premium mixed drink€9.00
Wines
White wines
Batea Finca BlancBalanced, with good acidity and a pleasant aftertaste.
- Bottle
- €15.00
- Glass
- €3.50
Marqués de VizhojaApple, pear and lemony notes on the palate, with a good sweet-acid balance. Intense and persistent on the finish.
- Bottle
- €18.00
- Glass
- €4.00
Qué no falte!A very fresh attack. Its aromas fill the palate with precise smoothness, balanced by a lively, vibrant acidity that comes from its youth.
- Bottle
- €19.00
- Glass
- €4.50
La Niña de mis OjosSmooth, fruity and rounded, with a sweet finish that invites another sip.
- Bottle
- €21.00
- Glass
- €5.00
Rosé wines
Batea Finca RosatA moreish sip combining pear, apricot and strawberry, with a distinctive, gently bitter finish.
- Bottle
- €15.00
- Glass
- €3.50
Red wines
Batea Finca NegreEasy-drinking, with a friendly attack. It stands out for its good acidity and pleasant length.
- Bottle
- €15.00
- Glass
- €3.50
Hacienda El OlmoRich, flavourful and balanced, with a smooth attack and round tannins.
- Bottle
- €18.00
- Glass
- €4.00
Legaris RobleFlavourful and round on the palate.
- Bottle
- €19.00
- Glass
- €4.50
La Negra FlorBalanced and fresh, with the two varieties in perfect harmony. Lively tannins give it a long, persistent finish.
- Bottle
- €21.00
- Glass
- €5.00
Cava
Codorniu Tradició BrutFine bubbles and balanced acidity, with a flavourful, medium-length finish.
- Bottle
- €17.00
- Glass
- €3.70
Beers
On draught
Estrella DammMediterranean lager
- Small
- €1.40
- Regular
- €2.00
- Large
- €3.20
Voll-DammDouble malt
- Small
- €1.70
- Regular
- €2.30
- Large
- €3.50
Lemon DammBeer with lemon
- Small
- €1.80
- Regular
- €2.50
- Large
- €3.50
Bottled
33 cl bottles.
Estrella Damm€2.50Mediterranean lager
Turia€2.50Amber beer
Heineken€2.00Lager
Moritz Epidor€2.50Strong amber lager
Corona€3.50Mexican beer
Desperados€3.50Beer with a hint of tequila
Free Damm€2.50Alcohol-free beer 0.0%
Free Damm Tostada€2.50Alcohol-free amber beer 0.0%
Daura€2.50Gluten-free beer
Soft drinks
- Still water€1.80
- Sparkling water€2.30
- Coca-Cola€2.60
- Coca-Cola Zero€2.60
- Fanta Orange€2.60
- Fanta Lemon€2.60
- Aquarius Lemon€2.60
- Aquarius Orange€2.60
- Fuze Tea Lemon€2.60
- Fuze Tea Passion Fruit€2.60
- Tonic water€2.90
- Red Bull€3.00
Coffee & pastries
Coffee
- Espresso€1.60
- Cortado€1.80
- White coffee€2.00
- Americano€1.80
- Carajillo (coffee with liqueur)€2.50
- Cacaolat€2.80
- Glass of milk€1.60
- Matcha latte€3.00
- Chai latte€3.00
Tea & infusions
- Black tea€2.20
- Green tea€2.20
- Red tea€2.20
- Rooibos€2.20
- Chamomile€2.20
- Pennyroyal mint€2.20
- Herbal tea€2.20
Pastries
- Croissant€1.50
- Chocolate croissant€1.60
- Grilled croissant€2.70
- Slice of cake€5.00
Homemade cake; changes with the week and the season.
- Slice of sponge cake€4.00
Homemade sponge cake; changes with the week and the season.
03 Atmosphere
Music, a terrace and good company.
Afternoons of live guitar, the terrace under the pine trees of Fenals and a bar that’s always ready.
04 What’s on
Every week, something to celebrate.
- Today
Winter Wednesdays
Small beers for€1
From October and all winter long, a small beer costs one euro on Wednesdays.
- Today
Thursdays
Tapas3 for 2
On Thursdays, order three tapas and pay for two.
With every bottle of wine
Bottle of wine + tapafree
Order a bottle from the wine list and the tapa is on us.
- Today
Sundays
Vermouth & tapas
Sunday starts better with a vermouth and some tapas to share.
Every match
Live football
The season’s matches, live on the bar’s screen.
Some afternoons
Tardeo with live music
Guitar, rumba and songs, played live. We announce the next dates on Instagram.
05 Reviews
What people say about the corner.
«A really pleasant place, open all year round, which is much appreciated. Lovely decor, table football, a nice terrace and all five minutes from the beach.»
«A great spot for a drink in Fenals. The staff are lovely and the service is excellent.»
«The Andalusian-style fried squid is a must!»
«A really cosy place where you feel at home. I’ve been many times: on my own, with my partner and with friends.»
«You’re a great team, a great family and a great place.»
Extracts from public Google reviews, translated from Spanish.
06 Where & when
Where? On the corner, of course.
- Address
- Carrer de les Antilles, 15 (on the corner of Carrer de l’Havana)
17310 Fenals · Lloret de Mar - Opening hours
- Tuesday to Sunday · 10:00 – 1:00
Closed on Mondays (except special dates)Tuesday to Sunday · 10:00 – 1:00
- @esquina_habanera















