619 71 58 85

Wine, tapas & vermouth · Fenals · Lloret de Mar

Wine, tapas and good times on a corner in Fenals

On the corner of Carrer de l’Havana and Carrer de les Antilles, five minutes from Fenals beach. Tuesday to Sunday, from morning to night.

Tuesday to Sunday · 10:00 – 1:00

01 The bar

Wine & tapas

A glass of wine, some tapas to share and the afternoon stretches on.

Fenals · since 2024

Esquina Habanera opened in summer 2024 on a corner in Fenals. A neighbourhood bar for sharing patatas bravas, fried squid or a board of Iberian ham over a glass of wine, watching the match, live music on tardeo afternoons and making a night of it.

The wine list has whites, a rosé, reds and cava from Terra Alta, Rioja, Ribera del Duero, Rueda and Galicia, and every one is also served by the glass. And for an aperitivo, classic vermouth: over ice, with orange and an olive.

  • 4.6Google rating · 110 reviews
  • 10–1Tuesday to Sunday
  • 2024in Fenals since the summer
  • dogs welcome · terrace

02 The menu

Tapas, boards and wines to share, no rush.

Tapas

  • Patatas bravas€5.50
  • Battered squid rings€7.50
  • Andalusian-style fried squid€8.00
  • Croquettes€7.00

    Ham or chicken.

  • Sweet potato fries€6.00
  • Mozzarella sticks€7.00
  • Crispy chicken strips€7.00
  • Chicken wings€7.00
  • Padrón peppers€6.00

Nibbles

  • Olives€1.00
  • Crisps€1.50
  • Cockles€7.50
  • Half portion of bread with tomato€2.00
  • Bread with tomato€2.50
  • Toast with anchovy€6.50

Sharing boards

  • Assorted cured meats board€12.00

    Assorted cured meats with bread, tomato and olive oil.

  • Iberian ham board€15.00

    Thin slices of Iberian ham with bread, tomato and olive oil.

  • Cheese board€13.50

    A selection of cheeses with jam and assorted nuts.

  • Mixed board€14.00

    Cheeses and Iberian ham with bread, tomato and olive oil.

Bocadillos

Spanish baguette sandwiches.

  • Iberian ham
    Half
    €4.50
    Whole
    €7.50
  • Serrano ham
    Half
    €3.00
    Whole
    €5.50
  • Cooked ham
    Half
    €3.00
    Whole
    €5.50
  • Longaniza sausage
    Half
    €3.00
    Whole
    €5.50
  • Fuet (dry sausage)
    Half
    €3.00
    Whole
    €5.50
  • Cheese
    Half
    €3.00
    Whole
    €5.50
  • Tuna
    Half
    €3.00
    Whole
    €5.50
  • Bikini€2.70

    Toasted ham and cheese sandwich.

Vermouth & mixed drinks

Vermouth

  • Lustau Blanco€4.00
  • Lustau Rosso€4.00
  • Martini Blanco€4.00
  • Martini Rosso€4.00
  • Izaguirre€3.50
  • Aperol Spritz€9.00
  • Campari Spritz€10.00
  • Bitter Kas€3.00

Mixed drinks

  • Standard mixed drink€8.00
  • Premium mixed drink€9.00

Wines

White wines

  • Batea Finca Blanc

    D.O. Terra Alta · Grenache Blanc, Macabeo

    Balanced, with good acidity and a pleasant aftertaste.

    Bottle
    €15.00
    Glass
    €3.50
  • Marqués de Vizhoja

    Galicia · Traditional Spanish grape varieties

    Apple, pear and lemony notes on the palate, with a good sweet-acid balance. Intense and persistent on the finish.

    Bottle
    €18.00
    Glass
    €4.00
  • Qué no falte!

    D.O. Rueda · Verdejo

    A very fresh attack. Its aromas fill the palate with precise smoothness, balanced by a lively, vibrant acidity that comes from its youth.

    Bottle
    €19.00
    Glass
    €4.50
  • La Niña de mis Ojos

    Rioja / Basque Country · Sauvignon Blanc

    Smooth, fruity and rounded, with a sweet finish that invites another sip.

    Bottle
    €21.00
    Glass
    €5.00

Rosé wines

  • Batea Finca Rosat

    D.O. Terra Alta · Grenache

    A moreish sip combining pear, apricot and strawberry, with a distinctive, gently bitter finish.

    Bottle
    €15.00
    Glass
    €3.50

Red wines

  • Batea Finca Negre

    D.O. Terra Alta · Grenache

    Easy-drinking, with a friendly attack. It stands out for its good acidity and pleasant length.

    Bottle
    €15.00
    Glass
    €3.50
  • Hacienda El Olmo

    D.O.Ca. Rioja · Tempranillo

    Rich, flavourful and balanced, with a smooth attack and round tannins.

    Bottle
    €18.00
    Glass
    €4.00
  • Legaris Roble

    D.O. Ribera del Duero · Tempranillo

    Flavourful and round on the palate.

    Bottle
    €19.00
    Glass
    €4.50
  • La Negra Flor

    D.O. Terra Alta · Syrah, Grenache

    Balanced and fresh, with the two varieties in perfect harmony. Lively tannins give it a long, persistent finish.

    Bottle
    €21.00
    Glass
    €5.00

Cava

  • Codorniu Tradició Brut

    D.O. Cava · Macabeo, Parellada, Xarel·lo

    Fine bubbles and balanced acidity, with a flavourful, medium-length finish.

    Bottle
    €17.00
    Glass
    €3.70

Beers

On draught

  • Estrella Damm

    Mediterranean lager

    Small
    €1.40
    Regular
    €2.00
    Large
    €3.20
  • Voll-Damm

    Double malt

    Small
    €1.70
    Regular
    €2.30
    Large
    €3.50
  • Lemon Damm

    Beer with lemon

    Small
    €1.80
    Regular
    €2.50
    Large
    €3.50

Bottled

33 cl bottles.

  • Estrella Damm€2.50

    Mediterranean lager

  • Turia€2.50

    Amber beer

  • Heineken€2.00

    Lager

  • Moritz Epidor€2.50

    Strong amber lager

  • Corona€3.50

    Mexican beer

  • Desperados€3.50

    Beer with a hint of tequila

  • Free Damm€2.50

    Alcohol-free beer 0.0%

  • Free Damm Tostada€2.50

    Alcohol-free amber beer 0.0%

  • Daura€2.50

    Gluten-free beer

Soft drinks

  • Still water€1.80
  • Sparkling water€2.30
  • Coca-Cola€2.60
  • Coca-Cola Zero€2.60
  • Fanta Orange€2.60
  • Fanta Lemon€2.60
  • Aquarius Lemon€2.60
  • Aquarius Orange€2.60
  • Fuze Tea Lemon€2.60
  • Fuze Tea Passion Fruit€2.60
  • Tonic water€2.90
  • Red Bull€3.00

Coffee & pastries

Coffee

  • Espresso€1.60
  • Cortado€1.80
  • White coffee€2.00
  • Americano€1.80
  • Carajillo (coffee with liqueur)€2.50
  • Cacaolat€2.80
  • Glass of milk€1.60
  • Matcha latte€3.00
  • Chai latte€3.00

Tea & infusions

  • Black tea€2.20
  • Green tea€2.20
  • Red tea€2.20
  • Rooibos€2.20
  • Chamomile€2.20
  • Pennyroyal mint€2.20
  • Herbal tea€2.20

Pastries

  • Croissant€1.50
  • Chocolate croissant€1.60
  • Grilled croissant€2.70
  • Slice of cake€5.00

    Homemade cake; changes with the week and the season.

  • Slice of sponge cake€4.00

    Homemade sponge cake; changes with the week and the season.

03 Atmosphere

Music, a terrace and good company.

Afternoons of live guitar, the terrace under the pine trees of Fenals and a bar that’s always ready.

  • The Esquina Habanera façade with its sign and the terrace.
  • Iberian ham and cheese boards to share on a table by the terrace.
  • Two musicians with guitars during an afternoon of live music.
  • A couple walking their dog down the street by the terrace.
  • The terrace full of people on a summer day.
  • The bar, with bottles, hanging glasses and beer taps.
  • A guitarist playing in the stage corner, lit in purple.
  • Live music on the terrace, under the ivy wall with fairy lights.
  • The terrace at night, with people dancing.
  • Inside, opening onto the terrace.

More photos on Instagram · @esquina_habanera

04 What’s on

Every week, something to celebrate.

  • Winter Wednesdays

    Small beers for€1

    From October and all winter long, a small beer costs one euro on Wednesdays.

  • Thursdays

    Tapas3 for 2

    On Thursdays, order three tapas and pay for two.

  • With every bottle of wine

    Bottle of wine + tapafree

    Order a bottle from the wine list and the tapa is on us.

  • Sundays

    Vermouth & tapas

    Sunday starts better with a vermouth and some tapas to share.

  • Every match

    Live football

    The season’s matches, live on the bar’s screen.

  • Some afternoons

    Tardeo with live music

    Guitar, rumba and songs, played live. We announce the next dates on Instagram.

Upcoming dates on Instagram · @esquina_habanera

05 Reviews

What people say about the corner.

4.6

average on Google · 110 reviews

Read the reviews on Google
  • «A really pleasant place, open all year round, which is much appreciated. Lovely decor, table football, a nice terrace and all five minutes from the beach.»

  • «A great spot for a drink in Fenals. The staff are lovely and the service is excellent.»

  • «The Andalusian-style fried squid is a must!»

  • «A really cosy place where you feel at home. I’ve been many times: on my own, with my partner and with friends.»

  • «You’re a great team, a great family and a great place.»

Extracts from public Google reviews, translated from Spanish.

06 Where & when

Where? On the corner, of course.

Address
Carrer de les Antilles, 15 (on the corner of Carrer de l’Havana)
17310 Fenals · Lloret de Mar
Opening hours
Tuesday to Sunday · 10:00 – 1:00
Closed on Mondays (except special dates)

Tuesday to Sunday · 10:00 – 1:00

The Esquina Habanera corner: the sign on the façade, the terrace with tables and the pine trees of Fenals.

When the map loads, Google will receive data about your visit, such as your IP address.